Sunday, January 5, 2014

Happy New Year!

I hope all of you had a great holiday season and a great start into 2014. Mine was uneventful and quiet, I spent the turn of the year watching the old episodes of Sherlock to be up to date with the show for the return of the 3rd season on January 1st. And I loved the first brand new episode! Yay!

And of course I have an update on the whole Star Wars Quilt front...
Yes, my brother loved it, and I have the picture to prove it, here he is proudly sitting next to it on his bed, including his Obi Wan Kenobi Lego figure, lol!


When he uwrapped it, he only saw the Darth Vader fleece backing as I had turned that to the outside for a bigger surprise, but once he turned it over and saw the individual characters, he immediately said 'Oh you know what's cool? They're the Lego figures!' WIN!

A huge rock dropped off my chest when I realised that he was really intrigued by it. I'd been sooooo nervous prior to visiting him and him actually opening his present. It was nail-biting, but he has a thick book with all the different Lego figures of the Star Wars characters pictured in it and he went and grabbed it and then looked at his book and the quilt to see if I got them all correctly and repeatedly told me how well I'd done.
Of course I also told him that these patterns were all made by the amazing Kristy all the way in Australia and how long it took me to finish sewing them and then painting the faces on and so on and so forth. I also told him that he would have to promise me to take good care of it, which he did.

So, you see, all the work definitely paid off. I'm soooo happy that he enjoys it so much and I hope he will treasure it for years to come.

I also had a very sweet surprise my by bloggy friend Karen from Canada. She blogs over at Faeries and Fibres and sent me one of her super-awesome and cute Tiny World pincushions that she makes off the patterns of Mimi Kirchner
For as long as I'm a follower of Karen's blog and seen her make these, I've been absolutely in love with them and I think I must've told Karen that at least a hundred times. Especially since she's made so many of these in the past year that we've got to know each other. So you can understand my excitement when I opened the box and found this beauty in it!


Just look at all the tiny details! Everything is stitched and sewn by hand and the flower beds are tiny french knots. It's sooo beautiful! Also, the trees are pins and can be rearranged! I just love it! :)


Karen told me that I could use it like a normal pincushion, but my pincushions all end up very crowded, holey and dusty and I don't really want to destroy this gorgeous, little home with lots of awful and pokey holes, so I gave it a place on my window sill between some of my plants where it's on a nice display and can always be seen. Thanks you so much for my tiny new home, Karen! ;)

And then of course, I also did some holiday sewing for Christmas, that I couldn't reveal before, but here it is now. On top of the Quertee tee that I got my best friend for Christmas - she loves Dr. Who and Mignions - I also made her a matching pouch, following the Police Box Wristlet tutorial by Erin from Dog Under My Desk, that I found online.




It was finished very quickly and was enjoyed upon being unwrapped, so I think I made my friend happy. Oh and my mum picked the lining fabric for the pouch, so it's a bit of a gift from us both ;)

Right now I'm recovering from all the last minute sewing that I did on the Star Wars quilt and am just doing a bit of sewing for a friend's project as well as spending some time on my serger, which I absolutely love. It was definitely a good buy!

What are you up to?

See you soon!
xx Lia



5 comments:

  1. Of course your brother loved it. The lego quilt turned out awesome silly!!! Plus your right the pincushion is wonderful

    ReplyDelete
  2. Of course your brother loved it. The lego quilt turned out awesome silly!!! Plus your right the pincushion is wonderful

    ReplyDelete
  3. all lovely presents - the quilt is amazing and I love the Dr Who pouch :-)

    ReplyDelete
  4. The quilt looks wonderful on the bed and your little brother is one good looking kid! The police box bag is wonderful and I think the lining fabric is perfect. The print is interesting and it is a light colour which makes it easier to find what you are looking for! I'm so pleased that you like your pincushion! You work so hard on our behalf with all the swaps you organize so I was happy to be able to do something just for you!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...